Index Funds and their Performance


Index Funds Available Through ScotiaMcLeod & Their Performance

Mutual Fund

1
Year
(%)

2
Year
(%)

3
Year
(%)

5
Year
(%)

10
Year
(%)

Risk *

Min
Invest
($)

MER

BMO US Dollar Equity Index A11.1811.2813.3317.938.3110.865001.16
CIBC Aggressive Index Portfolio3.255.704.206.233.984.85500na
CIBC Asia Pacific Index9.7210.9610.7011.844.0512.195001.24
CIBC Asia Pacific Index Premium10.3911.6611.3812.54na12.20na0.63
CIBC Balanced Index3.846.144.386.314.194.775001.20
CIBC Balanced Index Premium4.687.015.237.18na4.77na0.37
CIBC Canadian Bond Index-3.920.531.741.633.634.255001.16
CIBC Canadian Bond Index Premium-3.181.312.532.42na4.25na0.39
CIBC Canadian Index8.0010.403.406.882.997.415001.14
CIBC Canadian Index Premium8.8111.224.177.68na7.41na0.39
CIBC Canadian Short-Term Bd Idx Premium-1.000.361.151.41na1.56na0.38
CIBC Canadian Short-Term Bond Index-1.69-0.340.440.702.271.565001.09
CIBC Conservative Index Portfolio0.802.742.012.972.842.41500na
CIBC Emerging Markets Index15.1414.537.777.992.6312.855001.39
CIBC Emerging Markets Index Premium16.0015.388.578.80na12.86na0.65
CIBC European Index15.076.967.1912.382.5013.585001.23
CIBC European Index Premium15.927.757.9813.21na13.58na0.49
CIBC Global Bond Index-8.25-1.533.723.394.449.645001.19
CIBC Global Bond Index Premium-7.62-0.854.464.12na9.65na0.50
CIBC Income-Focused Index Portfolio-2.180.221.011.072.522.35500na
CIBC International Index11.767.537.6912.232.5812.665001.24
CIBC International Index Premium12.428.168.3212.88na12.67na0.65
CIBC Moderate Index Portfolio2.084.823.735.373.904.21500na
CIBC Nasdaq Index16.2815.4317.7921.8913.3415.595001.26
CIBC Nasdaq Index Premium17.3016.4618.8422.97na15.59na0.38
CIBC US Broad Market Index11.4111.3212.9617.968.8011.635001.18
CIBC US Broad Market Index Premium12.2912.2013.8518.89na11.63na0.39
CIBC US Index11.1311.4413.1717.998.2911.585001.18
CIBC US Index Premium12.0112.3314.0818.93na11.58na0.39
CIBC Very Aggressive Index Port Non-RSP5.796.855.598.394.116.47500na
CIBC Very Aggressive Index Portfolio RSP5.796.855.598.394.096.47500na
CIBC Very Conservative Index Portfolio-0.211.571.161.782.371.80500na
Meritas Jantzi Social Index11.279.413.437.622.488.655002.15
NBI Canadian Index9.7811.074.678.113.577.461,0000.66
NBI International Currency Neutral Index19.3911.017.0911.371.2611.421,0000.67
NBI International Index12.487.897.9212.482.8912.761,0000.66
NBI US Currency Neutral Index17.1115.619.4313.115.5210.311,0000.67
NBI US Index18.2015.5115.2017.708.9111.841,0000.67
PowerShares Canadian Dividend Idx Cl A9.7311.664.739.40na8.04na1.82
PRO Fundamental Balanced Index Cl A2.042.49nanananana3.38
PRO Fundamental Balanced Index Cl B-5.20-0.280.36nana5.41na3.32
PRO Fundamental Bond Index Cl B-1.16-2.54-1.14nana2.59na5.28
RBC Canadian Bond Index A-3.590.882.021.884.004.221,0000.93
Scotia Canadian Bond Index-3.700.781.971.853.824.255000.85
Scotia Canadian Index8.1010.563.496.983.167.455001.00
Scotia CanAm Index11.0111.5513.1017.898.1711.665001.09
Scotia International Index11.246.976.9211.922.3312.785001.26
Scotia Nasdaq Index15.7515.1417.2621.2712.8215.665001.14
Scotia US Index11.2911.5813.2818.108.3511.475001.08
TD Balanced Index - I2.755.604.246.034.264.682,0000.89
TD Canadian Bond Index - I-3.820.711.971.833.864.252,0000.83
TD Canadian Index - I8.2510.683.657.133.217.402,0000.88
TD Dow Jones Industrial Avg Index - I17.9114.9015.0017.618.8011.67na0.89
TD European Index - I15.377.217.3012.742.6413.932,0001.03
TD International Idx Currency Neutral-I18.0410.266.6111.220.9511.57na1.01
TD International Index - I11.967.717.9112.632.6513.192,0001.01
TD Mgd Idx Agrsv Growth Pt - I6.807.726.559.814.107.532,0001.63
TD Mgd Idx Bal Growth Port - I3.965.895.417.764.026.372,0001.60
TD Mgd Idx Inc & Mod Growth Port - I1.804.404.426.504.075.542,0001.54
TD Mgd Idx Inc Port - I-0.322.993.504.913.924.862,0001.48
TD Mgd Idx Max Eq Growth Port - I9.799.677.8212.014.198.912,0001.68
TD NASDAQ Index - I21.9018.8013.4616.4910.1113.462,0001.02
TD US Index Currency Neutral - I16.4714.738.9312.815.319.972,0000.89
TD US Index I11.9112.0114.0218.769.0110.912,0000.55

64 Funds Returned    For Periods Ending: 9/30/2017

 

Click on a fund name for more information on that fund.

 

* Risk is the volatility of returns, see risk calculations.

All these funds are available through ScotiaMcLeod. Certain funds may have large minimum investments, sales charges, loads or administrative fees etc, or may not be available for PAC plans, SWP plans or payroll deduction. F-class funds are available for purchase in our Fee Based account platforms where a separate portfolio fee is billed quarterly to your account to cover our investment management, financial planning and due diligence services. Please contact us for details and recommendations regarding the right funds for your portfolio.

Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the prospectus before investing. The indicated rate(s) of return is (are) the historical annual compounded total return(s) including changes in (share or unit) value and reinvestment of all (dividends or distributions) and does (do) not take into account sales, redemption, distribution or optional charges or income taxes payable by any security holder that would have reduced returns. Mutual funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated. See more disclaimers ...

 



Contact Us

T.  416.863.RRSP (7777)
     1.800.387.9273
F.  416.863.7479
E. carl.spiess@scotiawealth.com
    allan.mcglade@scotiawealth.com

ScotiaMcLeod is a division of Scotia Capital Inc., member of CIPF.

Security | Privacy Policy | Legal Information | Important Information | Site Map

 

 

 

® Registered trademark of The Bank of Nova Scotia, used under licence. ™ Trademark of The Bank of Nova Scotia, used under licence. Scotia Wealth Management™ consists of a range of financial services provided by The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank®); The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company (Scotiatrust®); Private Investment Counsel, a service of 1832 Asset Management L.P.; 1832 Asset Management U.S. Inc.; Scotia Wealth Insurance Services Inc.; and ScotiaMcLeod®, a division of Scotia Capital Inc. ("SCI"). Wealth advisory and brokerage services are provided by ScotiaMcLeod, a division of SCI. Insurance services are provided by Scotia Wealth Insurance Services Inc., the insurance subsidiary of SCI. When discussing life insurance products, ScotiaMcLeod advisors are acting as Life Underwriters (Financial Security Advisors in Québec) representing Scotia Wealth Insurance Services Inc. SCI is a member of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund and the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada.

The Spiess McGlade Team is a personal trade name of Carl Spiess and Allan McGlade.